• Upload
[…] Gas Pipeline Facilities: Statement of Policy, 88 FERC ¶ 61,227, at 61,743 (Sept. 15, 1999) (declaring that FERC considers the “market support” for a pro-posed project, among other factors, in determining whether to grant an application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity); see also Nat’l Comm. for the New River, Inc. v. FERC, 373 F.3d 1323, 1325 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (noting that FERC had concluded that “there was ample market demand” for a proposed natural-gas pipeline project because several shippers had already contracted for 87% of the project’s capacity); cf. 18 C.F.R. § 157.14(a)(12)(v) (requiring pipeline companies to attach to their application for a certificate of public conveni-ence and necessity a “copy of each contract, letter of intent or other agreement for sale or transportation of natural gas proposed by the application,” or, if no agreements have been made, to “indicate the basis for assuming that contracts will be consummated and that service will be rendered under the terms con-templated in the application”).