• Upload
[…] STATEMENT OF ISSUE

This brief addresses the issue of whether Section 142-2.1 of the Wage Order

requires home care agencies, such as the Defendants-Appellants, to pay home care

workers for each hour of a 24-hour sleep-in shift (also referred to as a “live-in

case”), and count all 24 hours toward overtime, regardless of how many hours the

individual home attendant was afforded for sleep and meals. The lower court

answered this question in the affirmative.

STATEMENT OF FACTS

Background

The New York Labor Law (“NYLL”) provides a statutory minimum wage

7

for employees. N.Y. Labor Law § 652. The minimum wage is thereafter broken

down by industry, and Section 652 of the Labor Law provides that the “minimum

wage orders shall be modified by the commissioner” and “the modified orders

shall be promulgated by the commissioner without a public hearing.” Id. Pursuant

to this authority, the Department of Labor promulgated various wage orders,

including the “Minimum Wage Order for Miscellaneous Industries and

Occupations”, (hereinafter referred to as the “Wage Order”) which is at issue

herein.