Embed Size (px)
[…] the New Mexico State Police, and their 911 dispatchers in appropriately handling
and responding to a 911 dispatch call so as to prevent injury or death to members
of the public. The two relevant provisions of the TCA involved here are: Section
41-4-6, which waives immunity for "damages resulting from bodily injury,
wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees
while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any
building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings;" and Section 41-4-12
which permits a cause of action for personal injury, bodily injury or wrongful
death resulting from "... deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities
secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when
caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties."
Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in its analysis in denying his claims
under these two provisions.
10
ARGU1VIENT
I. The 911 dispatchers here are subject to the waiver of immunity for lawenforcement officers under § 41-4-12
a.