david-roland
[…] Article I, Section 8 of the Missouri Constitution
“That no law shall be passed impairing the freedom of speech, no matter by what means
communicated: that every person shall be free to say, write or publish, or otherwise
communicate whatever he will on any subject, being responsible for all abuses of that
liberty; and that in all suits and prosecutions for libel or slander the truth thereof may be
given in evidence; and in suits and prosecutions for libel the jury, under the direction of
the court, shall determine the law and the facts.”
Article I, Section 10 of the Missouri Constitution
“That no person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.”
Article III, Section 40(30) of the Missouri Constitution
“The general assembly shall not pass any local or special law… where a general law can
be made applicable, and whether a general law could have been made applicable is a
judicial question to be judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on
that subject.”
Section 339.010, RSMo
§ 339.010. Definitions -- applicability of chapter
1. A "real estate broker" is any person, partnership, association, or corporation, foreign
or domestic who, for another, and for a compensation or valuable consideration, does, or