• Upload
[…] STATUTE INVOLVED

“Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entrythereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section. Writsof error coram nobis and coram vobis, bills of review and bills in thenature of bills of review are abolished. All relief heretofore obtainableand the grounds for such relief heretofore available, whether by anyof the foregoing remedies or otherwise, shall be available in everycase, by proceedings hereunder, regardless of the nature of the orderor judgment from which relief is sought or of the proceedings in whichit was entered.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (2016).

“The petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which the orderor judgment was entered but is not a continuation thereof. The petitionmust be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as tomatters not of record. All parties to the petition shall be notified asprovided by rule.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (2016).

“Except as provided [in statutes not applicable to the instant case],the petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry ofthe order or judgment. Time during which the person seeking reliefis under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief isfraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the periodof 2 years.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (2016).

“Nothing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relieffrom a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing methodto procure that relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (2016).

-4-

SUBMITTED - 6993492 - Esmeralda Martinez - 10/17/2019 9:53 AM

124807

Page 9: Appellant's Brief - Case No. 124807 — People State of Illinois, Appellee, v.