Antonia Paris v. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 843 F.2d 561, 1st Cir. (1988)
[…] believe that the legislative intent underlying the original income mix

 provisions, as restated in conjunction with the 1981 OBRA amendments and

the 1987 Housing Act, forbids skipping over families because they are too poor,

I do not think that the district court abused its discretion and that the injunction

should be vacated. Accordingly, I dissent.

88 As noted in the majority opinion, the income-mixing provisions in dispute here

are amendments to the 1937 Housing Act passed as part of the Housing and

Community Development Act of 1974. The relevant section, now codified at 42

U.S.C. Sec. 1437d(c)(4)(A), provides:

89 (4) the public housing agency shall comply with such procedures and

requirements as the Secretary may prescribe to assure that sound management

 practices will be followed in the operation of the project, including

requirements pertaining to:

90 (A) ... the establishment of tenant selection criteria ... designed to assure that,

within a reasonable time, the project will include families with a broad range of 

incomes and will avoid concentrations of low-income and deprived families