Antonia Paris v. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 843 F.2d 561, 1st Cir. (1988)
[…] 93 Stat. 1101, 1108 (families which occupy substandard housing or are

involuntarily displaced); Housing and Community Development Act of 1980,

Sec. 201(e), Pub.L. No. 96-399, 94 Stat. 1614, 1625 (elderly families who areapplying to projects or portions of projects set aside for the elderly);

Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1984, Sec. 203(a), Pub.L. No. 98-181, 97

Stat. 1153, 1178 (1983) (families paying more than 50 percent of family

income for rent). The 1980 amendment explicitly adverts to the fact that

income mixing may result in delayed admission. See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1437d(c)

(4)(A) (relieving elderly families from the effects of income mixing if the

"Secretary has determined that application of this clause would result in

excessive delays"). If, as the dissent believes, Congress disagreed with theSecretary's interpretation that skipping was a lawful method to achieve income

mixing, in enacting any one of these laws (as well as OBRA) Congress could

have simply refuted the Secretary's interpretation. Instead, Congress has chosen