Animal, Mineral, or Cultural Antiquity The Management and
[…] Collectors, 258 SCi. 391,392

(1992).80. Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979, Pub. L. No. 96-96, 93 Stat. 721

(codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 470aa-470mm (1988 & Supp. V 1993)).81. ARPA was intended to cure the vague language of the Antiquities Act. Lorrie

D. Northey, The Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979: Protecting Prehistory forthe Future, 6 HARV. ENVTL. L. REV. 61, 71-73 (1982).

82. For example, first time violators will be "fined $10,000, or imprisonment of notmore than a year, or both." 16 U.S.C. § 470ee.

83. Id.84. 16 U.S.C. § 470bb. The statute states, in part: "Nonfossilized and fossilized

paleontological specimens, or any portion or piece thereof, shall not be consideredarchaeological resources, under the regulations under this paragraph, unless found in an

19941 209

Loy. L.A. Int'l & Comp. L.J.