Analysis of Impediments to Fair Housing Choice Maricopa County May, 2015 Prepared for The Maricopa Urban County and the Maricopa HOME Consortium By
[…] However, the Ninth Circuit expressed no opinion on the merits of Defendant’s arguments

about the proper scope of § 3604(a) and (b) and the proper definition of “residence” in §

3602(b), because the FHA’s religious exemption permits the practices challenged by

Plaintiffs in this case.

Page 92: Analysis of Impediments to Fair Housing Choice · Analysis of Impediments to Fair Housing Choice ... Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act ... in this Regional Analysis of Impediments

92

Although § 3604(a) and (b) of the FHA prohibit religious discrimination generally, § 3607(a)

provides an exemption for religious organizations that want to limit access to their

charitable services to people who practice the same religion and permits a religious

organization to “limit[ ] the . . . occupancy of dwellings which it owns or operates for other

than a commercial purpose to persons of the same religion, or from giving preference to such

persons, . . . unless membership in such religion is restricted on account of race, color, or

national origin.”

The Ninth Circuit found that Defendant’s religious practices at issue easily satisfied these

threshold requirements because no one disputed that Defendant is a bona fide Christian

organization that does not restrict its membership on account of race, color, or national