Embed Size (px)
[…] strongest.

Similarly, the government has acted to enhance quality in construction by

adopting a lowest responsible bidder requirement. Both Minnesota and the federal

government have guidelines for bidding on projects because public contracts must be

awarded to the lowest responsible bidder.48 The state seeks to protect the quality of

construction even as it awards the contract to the low bidder by clarifying its specific

expectations on public projects; prevailing wage is one such specification. Supporters

46 Minn. Stat. § 178.03. 47 Ibid., Subd. 3. 48 Minn. Stat. § 16C.28 (mandating that contracts be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder, “taking into consideration conformity with the specifications, terms of delivery, the purpose for which the contract is intended, the status and capability of the vendor, and other considerations imposed in the call for bids”).

21

contend that bid specifications such as prevailing wage are necessary in order to assure

that the government receives a good quality product for its investment.49 Thus, paying

prevailing wage is considered to be one example of what it means to be a “responsible”