Embed Size (px)
[…] employees themselves to file claims if a private right of action exists.

The following is a tabular summary of the federal and state prevailing wage laws

and regulations. This data was gathered through a comprehensive review of the most

recent version of the relevant statutes and regulations, and focuses upon three aspects of

each law: 1) The method of determining the prevailing wage for a work classification; 2)

Limitations, if any, on the types of public works projects covered by the legislation; and

3) Methods of enforcement authorized by the statute.

210 Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-4-412. 211 R.I. Gen. Laws § 37-13-17 (a) (providing a private right of action for “any employee or former employee, or any organization representing such an employee or former employee”). 212 Maine Dep’t of Labor: Labor Standards, “Report on Maine Construction Wage Rates 2003/2004,” at 13-14. 213 Ibid.

69

SUMMARY OF STATE AND FEDERAL PREVAILING WAGE REGULATIONS

state method threshold Penalty Minnesota Mode $2,500 one trade;

$25,000 more than one