Embed Size (px)
[…] construction.153 The state sets the remainder of the rates through surveys.154 Under

published regulations, Hawaii’s Director of Labor can either adopt federal rates or

conduct surveys to calculate rates.155

States Using Collectively Bargained Rates

Alaska, Hawaii, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Jersey, New York, Ohio,

Pennsylvania, and West Virginia all base their prevailing wage determinations on

collective bargaining agreements.156 As noted above, the fact that these states can be

categorized together should not be taken to mean that their policies are uniform.

149 29 CFR § 1.5(a) (authorizing the publication of general wage determinations); 29 CFR § 1.6(a)(1) (setting forth parameters for the use of project wage determinations). 150 29 CFR 1.6(c)(1) (noting that “[p]roject and general wage determinations may be modified from time to time to keep them current”). See also 48 CFR § 22.404-1. 151 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-53(d) (providing that the Commissioner of Labor may also conduct a hearing to determine prevailing wage rates); R.I. Gen. Laws § 37-13-8. 152 October 5, 2005 telephone interview with Ms.