Amicus Curiae on Behalf of Students Opposing the Expansion
[…] that it would have to be accessible to the general public interested in these services

or at the very least a significant portion thereof. Mere affiliation with a private

University engaged in educational activities not targeted towards the general public

would not, in and of itself, qualify the Project as an educational use with a civic

character.

An analysis of § 10 (d) of the Urban Development Corporation Act strongly

supports the Petitioners-Respondents´ arguments that the Project does not

meet these standards. §10 (d)(1) reads that authority for the state agency to

undertake a civic project which would allow for the exercise of eminent

domain is predicated upon “That there exists in the area in which the project

is to be located, a need for the educational, cultural, recreational,

Page 27: Amicus Curiae on Behalf of Students Opposing the Expansion

8/9/2019 Amicus Curiae on Behalf of Students Opposing the Expansion

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/amicus-curiae-on-behalf-of-students-opposing-the-expansion 27/31

  27

 

community, municipal, public service or other civic facility to be included in

the project.”26 The ESDC has not proven that there is a compelling public

need for the area in which the project is to be located for the construction of 

a graduate research facility of an elite private university, nor has it proven