AMICUS CURIAE BRIEF OF ELECTRONIC PRIVACY ... - EPIC
[…] nongovernmental bodies, the law makes it illegal to intentionally communicate

another person’s SSN to the general public. Id. The law also prohibits anyone from

requiring identity cards displaying SSNs before providing access to services,

benefits or products. Id. As in the California law, the New York law requires

Internet transmission of SSNs to be either over a secure connection or encrypted.

Id. Finally, the law prohibits the use of SSNs in mail correspondence, with certain

exceptions. Id.

Finally, Virginia law also restricts the use and dissemination of SSNs. See

Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-443.2 (2009). In the provision at issue in this case, Virginia

law provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, a person

shall not . . . [i]ntentionally communicate another individual's social security

number to the general public.” Id. at § 59.1-443.2(A)(1). The statute also prohibits

printing SSNs on identification cards, requiring the use of SSNs to access websites

(unless another authentication device is also required), or sending mail on which an

Page 25: AMICUS CURIAE BRIEF OF ELECTRONIC PRIVACY ... - EPIC

16