The Judiciary Act of 1789 provided:

“That the district courts shall have, exclusively of thecourts of the several States . . . exclusive original cogni-zance of all civil causes of admiralty and maritime juris-diction . . . within their respective districts as well asupon the high seas; saving to suitors, in all cases, theright of a common law remedy, where the common lawis competent to give it.” § 9, 1 Stat. 76–77 (emphasisadded).

The emphasized language is known as the “saving to suitorsclause.” This provision has its modern expression at 28U. S. C. § 1333(1), which reads (with emphasis added):

“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction,exclusive of the courts of the States, of:

“(1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdic-tion, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies towhich they are otherwise entitled.”

We have held it to be the consequence of exclusive federaljurisdiction that state courts “may not provide a remedy inrem for any cause of action within the admiralty jurisdic-tion.” Red Cross Line v. Atlantic Fruit Co., 264 U. S. 109,124 (1924).