Embed Size (px)
[…] The legal and academic debates stem from various
interpretations of the Constitution, and the 1973 War Powers Resolution.
At first glance, the Constitution is clear cut when it comes to war authorities.
Article I of the Constitution endows Congress with the power to declare war; Article II
confers Commander-in-Chief authorities upon the president.133 A traditional legal reading
of the Constitution posits that, in order to wage war, the president must first be granted
war-making authority from Congress. Some contemporary interpretations, however, find
131 U.S. Constitution. Article II, Section 3, Clause 1. September 17, 1787. Available at: https://www.archives.gov/founding-docs/constitution-transcript. The President “shall from time to time give to the Congress information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their consideration such measure as he shall judge necessary and expedient.”132 U.S. House of Representatives. “List of In-Person Annual Message and State of the Union Addresses.” History, Art & Archives of the U.S. House of Representatives. http://history.house.gov/Institution/SOTU/List/ 133 U.S. Constitution. Article I, Section 8; and Article II, Section 2.
58