Embed Size (px)
[…] The final rule also clarifies, consistent with existing practice, that the Office of FOIA Services
will close requests if requesters do not take certain steps within set time periods. For example, requesters
must respond to the Office of FOIA Services’ one-time clarification request within 30 calendar days
(Section 200.80(d)); agree to pay anticipated fees within 30 calendar days of the Office of FOIA Services’
fee estimate (Section 200.80(g)); and, when required to do so, make an advance payment within 30
calendar days of the Office of FOIA Services’ fee notice (Section 200.80(g)).
as to why the records requested should be made available and why the adverse determination was in error” to “Appeals should include a statement of the requester’s arguments as to why the records requested should be made available and the reason(s) the FOIA requester contends the adverse determination was in error.”
4
C. Revisions to Fee Provisions
Section 200.80(g) of the final rule revises the Office of FOIA Services’ fee procedures and fee
schedule in two ways. Both of these changes are being adopted as proposed. First, the final rule allows the