-35-

  • 109. Dietary supplement companies must notify FDA within 30 days of first marketing

    a dietary supplement that contains a statement that describes the effect of the dietary supplement

    - 36-

  • on the structure or function of the body. 21 U.S.C. 343(r)(6); 21 C.F.R. 101.93(a)(1). The

    statements must be accompanied by an FDA disclaimer stating, "this statement has not been

    evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat,

    cure, or prevent any disease." 21 C.F.R. 101.93(c). FDA will review the notifications and is-

    sue "courtesy letters" when the agency considers the statement to be a "disease claim," which is

    prohibited on dietary supplements. See C.F.R. 101.93() (deeming a dietary supplement sub-