• Upload
[…] Under Section 102(d)(15) of the Louisiana U.C.C., “‘[p]er-sonal property’ means movable property.” This security agreement would encompass hydrocarbons attributa-ble to the lessee’s interest, and produced pursuant to the mineral lease, and equipment placed on the leased premises by the lessee (unless they become a component part of the immovable).94

    3. The Lessee’s Interest in the Mineral Lease.

    As previously noted, article 3286(4) of the Louisiana Civil Code provides that “[t]he only things susceptible of mortgage are . . . [t]he lessee’s rights in a lease of an immovable with his rights in the buildings and other con-structions on the immovable.”95

    90 Andrew D. Martin, Mineral Code Article 206 Liability After Gloria’s Ranch: Rights, Remedies, Revolution, 6 JOURNAL OF ENERGY LAW AND RESOURCES 377, 385–86 (Spring 2018).