• Upload
[…] It is considered to be in paying quantities when production allocable to the total original right of the lessee to share in production under the lease is sufficient to induce a reasonably prudent operator to continue pro-duction in an effort to secure a return on his investment or to minimize any loss.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:124. See Patrick S. Ottinger, Production in “Paying Quantities”–A Fresh Look, 51 ANN. INST. ON MIN. LAW 24 (2004). Also published at 65 LA. L.REV. 635 (Winter 2005). See also Ottinger, Mineral Lease Treatise, § 3-15.

    6 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:206. Under article 206 of the Louisiana Mineral Code, “when a mineral [lease] is extinguished by . . . expiration of its term, . . ., the former owner shall, within thirty days after written demand by the person in whose favor the right has been . . . terminated, furnish him with a recordable act evidencing the extinction or expiration of the [mineral lease].”

    7 Exco settled with the plaintiff prior to trial, leaving only Tauren, Cubic, and its mortgagee, Wells Fargo, as defendants.