• Upload
[…] “The owner of a tract of land acquires title to the oil or gas which he produces from wells drilled thereon, though it may be proved that part of such oil or gas migrated from adjoining lands.”110 Louisiana Revised Statutes section 31:14 now codifies the “rule of capture” by providing that a “landowner has no right against another who causes drainage of liquid or gaseous minerals from beneath his property if the drainage results from drilling . . . operations on other lands.”111

    108 Louisiana Gas & Fuel Co. v. White Bros., 103 So. 23 (La. 1925); McCoy v. Arkansas Natural Gas Co., 143 So. 383 (La. 1932).