Algorithms at Work: Productivity Monitoring Applications
[…] GPS on Vehicles

There are laws and cases related to GPS tracking of vehicles as well. As an example of one such law, an Illinois statute enacted in 2014 prohibits the utilization of GPS tracking to monitor the location of vehicle without the consent of the vehicle owner, unless the tracking is lawfully conducted by a law enforcement agency.68 It is therefore not illegal for employers to track the location of a company-owned vehicle used by its employees because the employer, the owner of the vehicle, consents to the tracking. Also, California Penal Code §637.7 prohibits the use of “an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person” via a “vehicle or other moveable thing,” unless “the registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle.”69

Several courts have supported this idea by holding that an employee driving an employer-owned vehicle is not able to claim invasion of privacy when the employer tracks his or her whereabouts. Some example lawsuits are Elgin v. Coca-Cola Bottling Co.70 and Tubbs v. Wynne Transp.