trinhhanh
[…] Neither Gailey's
bare assertion that Bert worked during the eligibility period nor the check dated August 1
is sufficient, as nonhearsay evidence, to corroborate Bert's declaration. We therefore
affirm the IHE's findings as to Bert DeJong and order the challenge to his ballot be
sustained.
15. Steven Wells, 16. Ignacio (Nacho) Escovedo, 17. Mike Rodriguez, and 18. Frank Garcia:
The IHE recommended that the challenges to the ballots of Wells,
Escovedo, Rodriguez and Garcia be sustained because they were construction workers
and excluded from coverage of the Act by virtue of section 1140.4 (b) of the Act.22 The
22 Section 1140.4(b) of the ALRA states that: “…nothing in this part shall apply, or be construed to apply, to include any employee who performs work to be done at the site of the construction, alteration, painting, or repair of a building, structure, or other work (as these terms have been construed under Section 8(e) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 USC Section 158(e).”
29 ALRB No. 4 41
IHE provided alternative analyses, recommending that if these workers were not
excluded based on their construction worker status, NLRB precedent and the DOL
guidelines interpreting the FLSA supported her finding that they were not agricultural
workers.