trinhhanh
[…] Escobedo may have believed that he was covered by the Dairy’s worker’s compensation insurance, but his testimony indicates that he had no direct knowledge of whether he was covered. He just assumed it, since the Dairy was paying him. (RT 422-423) John Gailey testified that he did not know for which employees he paid premiums. (RT 194: 15-19) It appears that AEG paid the premiums for the workers for whom they did the payroll.
18
In its Administrative Order 2002-8, The Board directed the parties’ attention to
that part of section 1140.4(b) of the Act which specifically excludes from the definition
of “agricultural employee” any employee who “performs work to be done at the site of
the construction, alteration, painting, or repair of a building, structure or other work as
these terms have been construed under Section 8(e) of the Labor Management Relations
Act.
There is little legislative history regarding this exclusion. The transcript of the
Hearing of the Senate Industrial Relations Committee of May 21, 1975 refers only to an
amendment to the bill that is a specific definition relative to crafts, which has been