trinhhanh
[…] eligibility list and thus were presumptively eligible voters. The Board stated that absent
any other evidence, that presumption would stand and determine the disposition of their
ballots.6
In this case, the challenged voters were not on the eligibility list, and were
presumptively not eligible voters. The Board determined that Milky Way’s exceptions
to the challenged ballot report raised issues of material fact as to whether the 18
challenged voters were agricultural employees employed in the appropriate unit during
6 The Board’s discussion in Rod McLellan mirrors Evidence Code section 550(a) that provides that “the burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party against whom a finding on that fact would be required in the absence of further evidence.” (See also Evidence Code section 110, which provides that the burden of producing evidence means the obligation of a party to introduce evidence sufficient to avoid a ruling against him on the issue. (emphasis added)
12
the eligibility period and directed a hearing on that issue.