Agenda - MI Petroleum Pipelines
[…] and local level. Unless the proposed project crosses federal lands, there are no required approvals from

federal agencies prior to construction. State involvement varies significantly relating to liquid pipeline

siting. Some states have virtually no involvement in siting while other states have an extensive review

and approval processes. In Michigan, siting authority for crude oil and petroleum product pipeline siting

is granted to the Michigan Public Service Commission (“MPSC” or “Commission”) under Public Act 16 of

1929 (Act 16) MCL 483.1 et seq.

Act 16 grants the MPSC broad power to “control, investigate, and regulate a person....(b) engaging in the

business of piping, transporting or storing crude oil or petroleum, or any of the products thereof, or

carbon dioxide substances within this state.” MCL 483.3(1)(b) Further the statute provides that a

“person” as defined is “granted the right to condemn property by eminent domain….. (a) to transport

crude oil or petroleum or carbon dioxide substances and (b) to locate, lay, construct, maintain and