He argued that the periodic appointment and confirmation of justices by an electorally accountable President and Senate ensures that the views of the Court “are never for long out of line with the policy views dominant among the lawmaking majorities.”

139

Dahl, in his study, did not fully account for two important aspects of the appointment process that result in a much less responsive Court. The first is that there is likely to be a much more considerable time lag than even Dahl anticipated in the responsiveness of the Court to lawmaking majorities.

140

At the time that Dahl wrote his seminal piece in 1957, justices were on average appointed every twenty-two

134 See Federalist 78 (Hamilton), in The Federalist 521, 527–29 (cited in note 64).

135 US Const Art II, § 2 (“[The President] shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and

Consent of the Senate, shall appoint . . . Judges of the supreme Court.”).

136 See Vicki C. Jackson, Packages of Judicial Independence: The Selection and Tenure of

Article III Judges, 95 Georgetown L J 965, 978 (2007).

137 Commentators are nearly unanimous in the view that the confirmation process is