1.   Defining  Unauthorized  Access  by The Employer.

A threshold question in electronic data access cases is what constitutes unauthorized access. Employees aggrieved by alleged unauthorized access of their personal electronic data generally can bring claims under both federal and state law. The federal laws often invoked in this context are the Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2701, et seq., and the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act, 18 U.S.C § 1030.

The states have enacted various counter- parts to these federal laws. In Pennsyl-vania, the relevant statute can be found at 18 Pa. C.S. § 5741. Section 5741(a) defines it as an offense to “obtain, alter or prevent authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage by intentionally: (1) accessing without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) exceeding the scope of one’s authorization to access the facility.” If the offense is not committed for commercial advantage or malicious destruction and damage, the offender is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or imprisonment of not greater than six (6) months. See § 5741(b).