The Admissibility of Eyewitness-Identification Expert
[…] identification expert testimony must also make the accuracy of the

identification more probable or less probable.104 An eyewitness-identification

expert will likely testify to the psychological factors apparent from the

particular facts of the case in which he is testifying. By testifying to these

influences, the expert aids the jury in determining whether an accurate witness

identification is more probable or less probable. Thus, eyewitness-

identification expert testimony satisfies the threshold relevancy requirements

of the Code and is therefore admissible.

Nevertheless, Section 2403 provides that “[r]elevant evidence may be

excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of

unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay,

needless presentation of cumulative evidence, or unfair and harmful

surprise.”105 The preferred view of this test is that in balancing relevancy

against a potential danger, the court should resolve any doubt in favor of

relevancy, and therefore, in favor of admissibility.106 The literal language of