of 21/21

Adjective B.I

  • View
    221

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Text of Adjective B.I

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    1/21

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    2/21

    Muhamad Amin Bin Yahya PKA05133021

    Mohd Hafizzuddin Bin Mustapa PKA05133022

    Mohd Shahril Bin Md Kasa PKA05133125

    Nurul Idayu Bt Abdullah PF05133012

    Nor Fazlina Bt Daud PF05133021

    Siti Nor Zuraidah Bt Zainon PF05133006

    Noraini Bt Mat Daham PF05133018

    Halimahtun Sa`adiah Bt Yahya KV051330131

    Siti Nur Soleha Bt Muzafar Shah KV05133017

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    3/21

    Adjectives

    is a word/s that describes nouns or pronouns

    PEOPLE

    PLACES

    THINGS

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    4/21

    DJE TIVES

    Adjectives tell about nouns.

    They usually answer 2questions.

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    5/21

    Adjective also ask the questions:

    WHAT KIND

    WHICH ONE

    HOW MUCH

    HOW MANY

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    6/21

    ts a bright sunny day

    What is the adjective used in the

    sentence?

    ADJECTIVES

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    7/21

    She is wearing a shiny blue track suit

    ADJECTIVES

    NOUN

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    8/21

    Thescary

    ghostwas not

    smiling!scary describes

    adjective

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    9/21

    Thecolorful

    butterflywas

    Evans.colorful describes

    adjective

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    10/21

    Brittanywore a

    pinkdress!

    pink describes

    adjective

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    11/21

    Frankiesaw afunnyclown atthe circus.

    funny describes

    adjective

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    12/21

    Hilarywore a

    stripedshirt.

    striped describes

    adjective

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    13/21

    The littlebaby

    crawled.

    little describesadjective

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    14/21

    How to make a perfect sentence of adjective?

    SIZE

    TYPE

    TEXTURE

    COLOR

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    15/21

    The yellow big beach shiny

    ball.

    The big shiny yellow beachball.

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    16/21

    One things should not use

    when write adjective sentence is

    do not use many adjectives inthe sentences

    Ex.

    The fierce ugly old brown

    tiger.

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    17/21

    Points to remember

    Possessive pronouns can be also used as adjectives.

    Example: That is his book.

    The, a, and an are called articles. Articles are always adjectives. They

    modify nouns and pronouns.

    Examples:

    `1. The two dark cats were walking on the fence.The- adjective because it modifies the noun cats and is anarticle.

    Two- adjective because it modifies the noun cats &answers the question HOW MANY.

    Dark- adjective because it modifies the noun cats & answersthe question WHAT KIND.

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    18/21

    2.The chocolate is his last cookie.

    The- adjective because it modifies the

    pronoun one and is an article.

    Chocolate- adjective because it modifiesthe pronoun one & tells WHAT KIND.

    His- adjective because it is a possessive

    pronoun that modifies the noun cookie and

    answers the question WHICH ONE.Last- adjective because it modifies the

    noun cookie and tells WHICH ONE.

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    19/21

    Lets practice!Find the adjectives in the following sentences.

    1 Uncle Carl is really a sweet old man.

    2. The yellowbank book was on the kitchen table.

    3. Fivedollars was required of each student.

    4. The teacher asked the shyboy to give an oral

    report.

    5. I visited the family for severaldays.

    6. Do you have someone specialin your life?

    7. Her story was printed in the townpaper 8.They grew up in a comfortable little house in

    Mexico City

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    20/21

    9. Those are probably the fanciestcurtains in the store

    10. Diehardis the most exciting movie

    I've ever seen

    11. My cold is definitely worsethis

    morning.

    12. Lisa is wearing asleevelessshirt

    today

  • 8/10/2019 Adjective B.I

    21/21

    Goodluck!