January 22, 2013 ADDRESSING SPILL AND RELEASES AT OIL & GAS WELL SITES (550-5000-001) FINAL TECHNICAL GUIDANCE DOCUMENT COMMENT AND RESPONSE DOCUMENT
[…] The Land Recycling Program

relies, in large measure, on voluntary, remediator-initiated cleanups that have been and will

continue to be encouraged by the Department.

Act 2 establishes “cleanup standards” for persons who remediate contaminated soil and

groundwater caused by regulated substances released into the environment as defined under

various environmental laws (see Response to Comment 43, above). These standards apply when

persons either voluntarily perform or are required to perform remediation of soils and

groundwater.

Section 106(a) of Act 2 states that, “The environmental remediation standards established under

this act shall be used whenever site remediation is voluntarily conducted or is required under”

the referenced environmental laws. Section 106(b) of Act 2 states; “Nothing in this act is

intended to nor shall it be construed to amend, modify, repeal or otherwise alter any provision of

any act cited in this section relating to civil and criminal penalties or enforcement actions and

remedies available to the department or in any way to amend, modify, repeal or alter the

authority of the department to take appropriate civil and criminal action under these statutes.” 35

P.S. § 6026.106(a).

Thus, Act 2 contemplates that the Department may require (e.g., by issuance of a DEP Order)

responsible persons to meet an Act 2 remediation standard. The Department has issued many

such Orders since the adoption of Act 2.