12 SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT; CASE NO. CV 10-1189 LHK (PSG)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

flyers, as a condition of receiving work from or maintaining their employment with Defendants,

Defendants have violated California Labor Code § 450 which imposes strict limitations on an

employer’s ability to offset the costs of business by imposing financial obligations on employees.

California Labor Code § 450 provides “No employer, or agent or officer thereof, or other person,

may compel or coerce any employee, or applicant for employment, to patronize his or her employer,

or any other person, in the purchase of anything of value.”

54. At all times relevant hereto, Defendants have employed Plaintiffs and members of the

Class by exercising direct and/or indirect control over their wages, hours, and working conditions.