Plaintiffs and all members of the Class are or were employees

of Defendants for which they performed services within these definitions. At all material times

herein, Defendants have acted as Plaintiffs’ and Class members’ “employers” and are or were

“employing” them.

59. Defendants’ Status as Employers. Section 2 of the applicable Wage Order defines

“employer” as any person who “directly or indirectly, or thorough an agent or any other person,

employs or exercises control over the wages, hours, or working conditions of any person.”

California Labor Code § 350 defines “employing” as “hiring, or in any way contracting for, the

services of an employee.” Defendants meet these definitions with respect to those workers who

performed services for them.

60. Defendants control the wages, hours, and working conditions of Plaintiffs and Class

members. Defendants effectively control the employment of Plaintiffs and members of the Class