• Upload
[…] 1. Jurisdiction of the Louisiana Supreme Court.

a. Original jurisdiction.

i. Disciplinary proceedings against a lawyer. La. Const. Art. 5 § 5(B).

ii. Disciplinary proceedings against a judge. La. Const. Art. 5 § 25(C).

b. Appellate jurisdiction.

i. Death penalty. La. Const. Art. 5 § 5(D).

ii. Louisiana statute declared unconstitutional by a lower court. Id.

iii. Trial court judgment following appeal to trial court from La. Public Service Commission. La. Const. Art. 4 § 21(E).

c. Discretionary jurisdiction: by writ (supervisory, certiorari, review) La. Const. Art. 5 §§ 2 and 5(A).

d. Scope of jurisdiction:

i. Civil cases: Law and facts. (But see manifest-error standard of review.) La. Const. Art. 5 § 5(C). “Subject to the provisions in Paragraph (C), the supreme court has appellate jurisdiction over all issues involved in a civil action properly before it.” Id. Art. 5(F).

ii. Criminal cases: Only to questions of law. La. Const. Art. 5 § 5(C).

e. Certified questions.

i. From a Louisiana court of appeal. La. Const. Art. 5 § 11; La. R.S. 13:4449; LSC Rule 11.

ii. From the Supreme Court of the United States or any federal court of appeals. La.