***DRAFT*** A Report on the Charter of the Town of Dracut, Massachusetts EDWARD J. COLLINS, JR. CENTER FOR PUBLIC MANAGEMENT November 2012 (rev 11.27.12)
[…] The moderator is required to finish all articles on the warrant of the town meeting first called to order prior to the consideration of any warrant article in an intervening special town meeting. He shall perform such other functions as may be provided by the charter, by by-law or by other town meeting vote.

    Policy As several interviewees noted, the Dracut Town charter makes no provision for a back-up Moderator, should the Moderator be absent. The bylaws also appear silent on the matter. With no local statute in place, Chapter 39, Section 14 provides one possible framework for having a back-up Moderator:

    At every town or district meeting until a moderator or temporary moderator is elected, the clerk of the town or district shall preside; but if he is absent or if there is no clerk, the chairman of the selectmen or prudential committee or body exercising similar powers, if present, otherwise the senior member present in point of continuous service, shall preside; but if no selectman or

  • Dracut Charter Review Page 15

    member of said committee or body is present, the justice of the peace calling such meeting, if the meeting is so called, shall preside. Such presiding officer shall have the powers and perform the duties of a moderator.

    Many town charters do provide explicitly for a back-up moderator. For example, one town charter simply states: In the absence of the Moderator, the Town Meeting shall elect a temporary Moderator.