To Illinois public employers, knowing the classification of the training your member is attending is key to getting payroll right and avoiding violations of the statute. When a member is gone for annual training, they must be paid their regular compensation. There is no off set for military pay.

Neither USERRA nor any Illinois statute defines “annual training.” One can look to the federal code section that imple-ments training requirements for the National Guard to better define annual training. 32 U.S.C. §502(a)(2) requires a member to “participate in training at encampments, maneuvers, outdoor target practice, or other exercises, at least 15 days each year.”

For all basic, special, advanced and any other training, the employer must pay the member regular compensation with an off set for military pay. To illustrate, consider Firefighter Smith who is employed by the City of Blazeville.