• Upload
[…] J-12

the petitioner benefits pursuant to the act for injuries she allegedly received while in the employ of University Hospital. The two appeals were consolidated for review. The appellate court vacated the judgment of the circuit court and remanded the cause to the commission for entry of a final decision with regard to the petitioner’s request for permanent disability benefits. At issue in the appeal was an interpretation of section 19(e) of the Workers’ Compensation Act, which provides, in relevant part, that “a decision of the Commission shall be approved by a majority of a panel of 3 members of the Commission.” 820 ILCS 305/19(e). In this case, the record affirmatively demonstrated there was no approval by a majority of the 3–member panel of commissioners regarding the petitioner’s entitlement to a permanent disability award.