• Upload
[…] The court continued, “[a] ‘physical therapist’ is ’person skilled in the techniques of physical therapy and qualified to administer treatments prescribed by a physician and under his supervision.’” (citing Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary 1597 (25th ed. 1974)). In the court’s mind, “[c]learly, a physical therapist does not fall within the meaning of a ’medical practitioner’ as specified in section 12.” Id.

J-19

The appellate court used the same analysis in its assessment of section 19(c) of the act, which grants the commission the authority to order “an impartial physical or mental examination of a petitioner whose mental or physical condition is in issue.” See 820 ILCS 305/19(c) (West 2010). The court observed, “Yet, that authority is similarly limited to examinations by ’a member or members of a panel of physicians.’” See 820 ILCS 305/19(c); W.B. Olson, Inc., 2012 IL App (1st) 113129WC, ¶ 46.