traded on the New York and American stock exchanges and the Nasdaq National Market System list. Id. at 213; see also infra notes 250-55 and accompanying text (discussing federal preemption).

221 1949-50 ACC (38th) Annual Report, Securities Department’s Report at 4-5.

222 Copies of the 1949 draft and the 1951 session laws are available through the author’s webpage at www.tblaw.com.

223 A.R.S. § 44-2003(A) (2003) provides:

Subject to the provisions of this section, an action brought under section 44-2001, 44-2002 or 44-2032 may be brought against any person, including any dealer, salesman or agent, who made, participated in or induced the unlawful sale or purchase, and such persons shall be jointly and severally liable to the person who is entitled to maintain such action. No person shall be deemed to have participated in any sale or purchase solely by reason of having acted in the ordinary course of that person’s professional capacity in connection with that sale or purchase.

224 See Grand v. Nacchio, 225 Ariz. 171, 174-75 ¶¶ 12-18, 236 P.3d 398, 401-02 ¶¶ 12-18 (2010) (discussing section 44-2003(A) and related statutes).

225 Although it is unique to Arizona, the statute does have historical antecedents.