Costa became the medical marijuana treat-ment center for the southeast region after achieving a “score” of 4.4000. DOH denied Nature’s Way’s appli-cation after it “scored” only 2.8833, and Nature’s Way did not challenge DOH’s decision by requesting an administrative hearing. Following a state constitutional amendment that became effective on January 3, 2017, and expanded access to medical mari-juana beyond what was legislatively authorized in 2014, the Florida Leg-islature amended section 381.986 in order to establish a process for licens-ing 10 new medical marijuana treat-ment centers. As part of that process, the amended statute directed DOH to license any previously unsuccessful applicants that “had a final ranking within one point of the highest final ranking in its region.” The amended version of section 381.986 gave DOH authority to adopt rules and emer-gency rules in order to implement the statute. In reliance on the amended version of section 381.986, Nature’s Way applied on October 17, 2017, for registration as a medical mari-juana dispensary.