PEPA also asserted that “a reason-ably prudent person would fear that [they] will protect the interests of their companies—and the savings their companies would enjoy if the application were granted—rather than predicate their decisions on an objective assessment of the evi-dence.” PEPA argued that because a reasonably prudent person would fear that the proceedings would not be fair and impartial, Commis-sioners Burke and Miguez must be disqualified. Each of the Commissioners entered an order declining to recuse himself. PEPA then filed its petition for writ of prohibition. Section 120.665, Florida Statutes, provides that “any individual serving alone or with others as an agency head may be disqualified from serv-ing in an agency proceeding for bias, prejudice, or interest” when any party to the proceeding shows just cause.