title”. 21

Page 185: A BILL - United States Senate Committee on Armed Services Request F… · A BILL To authorize ... dependent elementary and secondary schools located outside the United States. Sec

185

(2) Section 602(c)(3) of such Act is amended by striking “section 4 of the Office 1

of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403)” and inserting “section 133 of title 2

41, United States Code”. 3

SEC. 1217. LIQUIDATION OF UNPAID CREDITS ACCRUED AS A RESULT OF 4

TRANSACTIONS UNDER A CROSS-SERVICING AGREEMENT. 5

(a) LIQUIDATION OF UNPAID CREDITS.—Section 2345 of title 10, United States Code, is 6

amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: 7

“(c)(1) Any credits of the United States accrued as a result of the provision of logistic 8

support, supplies, and services under the authority of this subchapter that remain unliquidated 9

more than 18 months after the date of delivery of the logistic support, supplies, or services may, 10

at the option of the Secretary of Defense , be in coordination with the Secretary of State

11

liquidated by offsetting the credits against any amount owed by the Department of Defense, 12

pursuant to a transaction or transactions concluded under the authority of this subchapter, to the 13

government or international organization to which the logistic support, supplies, or services were 14

provided by the United States. 15

“(2) The amount of any credits offset pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be credited as 16

specified in section 2346 of this title as if it were a receipt of the United States.”. 17