(1) in subsection (a), by striking “November 30, 1993, and ending on October 1, 21

1999” and inserting “October 1, 2015, and ending on October 1, 2019”; and 22

(2) in subsection (c)― 23

Page 28: A BILL - United States Senate Committee on Armed Services Request F… · A BILL To authorize ... dependent elementary and secondary schools located outside the United States. Sec

28

(A) by striking paragraph (3); and 1

(B) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (3) and (4), 2

respectively. 3

SEC. 506. AUTHORITY TO CONDUCT WARRANT OFFICER RETIRED GRADE 4

DETERMINATIONS. 5

Section 1371 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— 6

(1) by inserting “highest” after “in the”; and 7

(2) by striking “that he held on the day before the date of his retirement, or in any 8

higher warrant officer grade”. 9

Subtitle B—Reserve Component Management 10

SEC. 511. INCREASE FROM 90 TO 180 IN NUMBER OF DAYS OF ACTIVE DUTY 11

REQUIRED TO BE PERFORMED BY RESERVE COMPONENT 12

MEMBERS FOR THAT DUTY TO BE CONSIDERED FEDERAL 13