of when the program received Milestone B approval. 3

“(6) For any program identified under paragraph (5), a description of the plan to 4

address the issues which caused the failure. 5

“(7) A discussion of specific improvements in business operations and cost 6

savings resulting from successful covered defense business systems programs. 7

“(8) A copy of the most recent report of the Chief Management Officer of each 8

military department on implementation of business transformation initiatives by such 9

military department in accordance with section 908 of the Duncan Hunter National 10

Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (Public Law 110–417; 122 Stat. 4569; 11

10 U.S.C. 2222 note). 12

“(i) DEFINITIONS.— In this section: 13

“(1)(A) DEFENSE BUSINESS SYSTEM.—The term ‘defense business system’ means 14

an information system that is operated by, for, or on behalf of the Department of Defense, 15

including any of the following: 16

“(i) A financial system. 17

“(ii) A financial data feeder system. 18

“(iii) A contracting system. 19

“(iv) A logistics system. 20

“(v) A planning and budgeting system. 21

“(vi) An installations management system. 22