(5) REVISED SECTION HEADING.— 6

(A) REVISED HEADING.—The heading of section 1781 of such title is 7

amended to read as follows: 8

“§ 1781. Office of Military Family Readiness Policy”. 9

(B) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The item relating to section 1781 in the 10

table of sections at the beginning of chapter 88 of such title is amended to read as 11

follows: 12

“1781. Office of Military Family Readiness Policy.”.

(b) OFFICE OF COMMUNITY SUPPORT FOR MILITARY FAMILIES WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.— 13

(1) REORGANIZATION UNDER THE OFFICE OF MILITARY FAMILY READINESS 14

POLICY.—Subsection (a) of section 1781c of such title is amended by striking “Office of 15

the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness” and inserting “Office of 16

Military Readiness Policy”. 17

(2) REDESIGNATION AS OFFICE OF SPECIAL NEEDS.—Such section is amended— 18

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “Office of Community Support for 19

Military Families with Special Needs” and inserting “Office of Special Needs”; 20

and 21