MEDICAL PURPOSES AS QUALIFYING ACTIVE DUTY TIME FOR 17

PURPOSES OF POST-9/11 GI BILL EDUCATION BENEFITS. 18

Section 3301 of title 38, United States Code, is amended in subsection (a)(1)(B) by 19

inserting “12301(h),” after “12301(g)”. 20

SEC. 515. AUTHORITY TO DESIGNATE CERTAIN RESERVE OFFICERS AS NOT 21

TO BE CONSIDERED FOR SELECTION FOR PROMOTION. 22

Page 30: A BILL - United States Senate Committee on Armed Services Request F… · A BILL To authorize ... dependent elementary and secondary schools located outside the United States. Sec

30

Section 14301 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the 1

following new subsection: 2

“(j) CERTAIN OFFICERS NOT TO BE CONSIDERED FOR SELECTION FOR PROMOTION.—The 3

Secretary of the military department concerned may provide that an officer who is in an active 4

status, but is in a duty status in which the only points the officer accrues under section 5

12732(a)(2) of this title are pursuant to subparagraph (C)(i) of that section (relating to 6

membership in a reserve component), shall not be considered for selection for promotion at any 7

time the officer otherwise would be so considered. Any such officer may remain on the reserve 8

active-status list.”. 9

SEC. 516. CLARIFICATION OF PURPOSE OF RESERVE COMPONENT SPECIAL 10

SELECTION BOARDS AS LIMITED TO CORRECTION OF ERROR AT 11

A MANDATORY PROMOTION BOARD. 12

Section 14502(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended— 13

(1) in paragraph (1)— 14