Sec

29

Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 12102(b) of title 10, United States Code, are amended 1

to read as follows: 2

“(1) that person has met the citizenship or residency requirements established in 3

section 504(b)(1) of this title; or 4

“(2) that person is authorized to enlist by the Secretary concerned under section 5

504(b)(2) of this title.”. 6

SEC. 513. AUTHORITY FOR THE SECRETARY OF HOMELAND SECURITY TO 7

ORDER A MEMBER OF THE COAST GUARD RESERVE TO ACTIVE 8

DUTY FOR MEDICAL CARE OR MEDICAL EVALUATION. 9

Subsection (h) of section 12301 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking 10

“When authorized by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department may” and 11

inserting “The Secretary of a military department (when authorized by the Secretary of Defense), 12

and the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating 13

as a service in the Navy, may”. 14