Sec

46

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “March 1, 2019” and inserting “March 1, 1

2022”. 2

SEC. 542. UPDATE TO INVOLUNTARY MOBILIZATION DUTY AUTHORITIES 3

EXEMPT FROM FIVE-YEAR LIMIT UNDER THE UNIFORMED 4

SERVICES EMPLOYMENT AND REEMPLOYMENT RIGHTS ACT. 5

Section 4312(c)(4)(A) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting after “12304,” the 6

following: “12304a, 12304b,”. 7

SEC. 543. ENHANCEMENT OF CONFIDENTIALITY OF RESTRICTED REPORTING 8

OF SEXUAL ASSAULT IN THE MILITARY. 9

(a) PREEMPTION OF STATE LAW TO ENSURE CONFIDENTIALITY OF REPORTING.—10

Subsection (b) of section 1565b of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end 11

the following new paragraph: 12

“(3) In the case of information disclosed pursuant to paragraph (1), any State law, 13

regulation, or rule of professional responsibility that would require an individual specified in 14

subsection (b)(2) to disclose the personally identifiable information of the adult victim or alleged 15

perpetrator of the sexual assault to a State or local law enforcement agency shall not apply, 16

except when reporting is necessary to prevent or mitigate a serious and imminent threat to the 17

health or safety of an individual.”. 18

(b) CLARIFICATION OF SCOPE.—Paragraph (1) of such subsection is amended by striking 19

“a dependent” and inserting “an adult dependent”. 20

(c) DEFINITIONS.—Such section is further amended by adding at the end the following 21

new subsection: 22

“(c) DEFINITIONS.—In this section: 23