Uniformed Services” and inserting “the TRICARE program”. 4

(8) Section 1086(b) is amended by striking “contain the following” and all that 5

follows and inserting “include provisions for payment by the patient as provided under 6

section 1075 of this title.”. 7

(9) Section 1097(e) is amended to read as follows: 8

“(e) CHARGES FOR HEALTH CARE.—Section 1075 of this title applies to health care 9

services under this section.”. 10

(f) OTHER CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— 11

(1) Section 721 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 12

(Public Law 104-201; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note) is amended— 13

(A) in paragraph (7), by striking “the health plan known as the ‘TRICARE 14

PRIME’ option under”; and 15

(B) in paragraph (9), by striking all that follows “The term ‘TRICARE 16

program’” and inserting “has the meaning given that term in section 1072(7) of 17

title 10, United States Code.”. 18

(2) Section 723(a) of such Act (Public Law 104-201; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note) is 19

amended by striking “section 731 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal 20

Year 1994 (Public Law 103-160; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note)” and inserting “section 1075 of 21

title 10, United States Code”. 22

Page 79: A BILL - United States Senate Committee on Armed Services Request F… · A BILL To authorize ... dependent elementary and secondary schools located outside the United States. Sec

79