15-month period of October 1, 2015, through December 31, 2016. 8

(3) Any catastrophic cap applicable during fiscal year 2016 shall apply for the 15-9

month period of October 1, 2015, through December 31, 2016. 10

(d) REPEAL OF SUPERSEDED AUTHORITIES.—The following provisions of law are 11

repealed: 12

(1) Section 1078 of title 10, United States Code. 13

(2) Section 1097a of title 10, United States Code. 14

(3) Section 1099 of title 10, United States Code. 15

(4) Section 731 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 16

(Public Law 103-160; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note). 17

(e) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE.—Title 10, United 18

States Code is amended as follows: 19

(1) Section 1072 is amended by striking paragraph (7) and inserting the following: 20

“(7) The term ‘TRICARE program’ means the various programs carried out by 21

the Secretary of Defense under this chapter and any other provision of law providing for 22

Page 77: A BILL - United States Senate Committee on Armed Services Request F… · A BILL To authorize ... dependent elementary and secondary schools located outside the United States. Sec

77

the furnishing of medical and dental care and health benefits to members and former 1

members of the uniformed services and their dependents.”. 2

(2) Section 1074(c)(2) is amended by striking “the managed care option of the 3

TRICARE program known as TRICARE Prime” and inserting “the TRICARE program”. 4

(3) Section 1076d is amended— 5

(A) by striking “TRICARE Standard” each place it appears (including in 6