cost effective than retaining the position as a military medical or dental position, 21

consistent with Department of Defense Instruction 7041.04. 22

“(b) DEFINITIONS.—In this section: 23

Page 85: A BILL - United States Senate Committee on Armed Services Request F… · A BILL To authorize ... dependent elementary and secondary schools located outside the United States. Sec

85

“(1) The term 'military medical or dental position' means a position for the 1

performance of health care functions within the armed forces held by a member of the 2

armed forces. 3

“(2) The term 'civilian medical or dental position' means a position for the 4

performance of health care functions within the Department of Defense held by an 5

employee of the Department or of a contractor of the Department. 6

"(3) The term ‘military essential’ means, with respect to a position, that the 7

position must be held by a member of the armed forces, as determined in accordance with 8

regulations prescribed by the Secretary. 9