• Upload
[…] (4) (This does not affect the Upload Procedures in place for New Business down payments and installments).

O.C.G.A. § 33-34-3. (a)(4)(B) reads: If an insurer, agent, or premium finance company collects such advance payment in the form of a check or money order which is not honored upon initial presentation, such insurer, agent, or premium finance company shall be deemed to have complied with subparagraph (a) of this paragraph and may, thereafter, cancel for nonpayment of premium as provided in Code 33-24-44.

O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44(d.1) reads: The notice requirements of this Code shall not apply in any case where a binder or contract of insurance is void ab initio for failure of consideration.

In plain English, a policy may legally be flat canceled if a policyholder bounces a down payment check payable to the agent. Most companies flat cancel if the NSF down payment check is payable to the carrier or is deposited in the agent’s account and uploaded.

E&O