• Upload
[…] Not withstanding the foregoing, after any such document has been retained by Agency for a period of at least three years, you may send it, or an accurate copy thereof, to Company, and upon expiration or termination of this Agreement, Agency will send to Company all such documents, or accurate copies thereof.

Just so you know ... O.C.G.A. 33-23-34. (3)(b) states "All records as to any particular transaction shall be kept for a term of five years beginning immediately after the completion of the transaction or the term of the contract, whichever is greater, provided that records of losses adjusted by an independent adjuster may be kept at the office of the insurer for whom the adjuster acted." Effective on policies effective on or after July 1, 1992. Prior to that date, the period of time was three years.

It is understood and agreed that the Producer shall advise the Applicant that the Application shall be attached to and form a part of the policy.