• Upload
[…] This is an increasing problem that we are looking to address in an effort to keep expenses to a minimum and reduce paperwork for both your agency and ourselves.

Effective immediately, the agent will assume responsibility for any returned checks from the insured. We will no longer:

(1) Reverse payment off a policy

(2) Issue a non-payment cancel notice to the insured

(3) Reimburse bank fees for agent issued checks received through the mail at our Specialty Auto Business Center.

(4) (This does not affect the Upload Procedures in place for New Business down payments and installments).

O.C.G.A. § 33-34-3. (a)(4)(B) reads: If an insurer, agent, or premium finance company collects such advance payment in the form of a check or money order which is not honored upon initial presentation, such insurer, agent, or premium finance company shall be deemed to have complied with subparagraph (a) of this paragraph and may, thereafter, cancel for nonpayment of premium as provided in Code 33-24-44.

O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44(d.1) reads: The notice requirements of this Code shall not apply in any case where a binder or contract of insurance is void ab initio for failure of consideration.