• Upload
[…] How any of your carriers explicitly grant the agency continuing rights to access the information after the breakup? Are you sure? Scan your agency – company agreements for a clause that reads something like: “We reserve the right to modify, limit, or eliminate your access to our website and any or all website features at any time, for any reason.”

PREMIUM TRUST ACCOUNT

The Company shall have the right to require the Agent to deposit all premiums received by the Agent on the Company’s behalf in a premium fund trust account, whether required or permitted by state law or not.

O.C.G.A. 33-23-35.(b) states "All funds representing premiums received or return premiums due the insured by any agent or subagent shall be accounted for in the licensee's fiduciary capacity, shall not be commingled with the licensee's personal funds, and shall be promptly accounted for and paid to the insurer, insured, or agent as entitled to such funds. Nothing contained in this Code section shall be deemed to require any agent or subagent to maintain a separate bank deposit for the funds of each principal, if the funds so held for each principal are reasonably ascertainable from the books of accounts and records of the agent or subagent."

I once asked Mary Ann Wargula of DOI Agents Licensing “Does this mean the rumor that funds HAD to be kept separate is not true?