• Upload
[…] If you’re like most people, you only give the first page of the contract a passing glance before scribbling your signature on it. If you’re among this class of people (and let’s face it, most of us are), you are flirting with catastrophe. Don’t believe it? Keep reading.

We were recently notified that [American Agents] Alliance member was terminated by one of his carriers. The member, having followed our reports on [California] Insurance Code Section 769, asked us if this statute applied to his termination. You might recall that Section 769 provides that “after a written agency or written brokerage contract, where the broker-agent represents the insurer, has been in effect for at least one year, it shall not be terminated or amended by an insurer, except by mutual agreement, unless 120 days’ advance written notice has been given by the insurer to the broker-agent.”

We contacted the carrier to find out why they had terminated the producer without giving the mandated 120 day advance written notice. The carrier informed us that they had a mutual consent to terminate the producer in the form of a clause in his contract.