• Upload
[…] real property used for to manufacture or distribute Federally illegal drugs, including marijuana in

states where marijuana is legal. Whether you are a commercial landlord or a marijuana business

tenant, you need to know what you can do to help fend off Federal intervention, including asset

forfeiture.

First though, a brief overview of how asset forfeiture works. Forfeiture can be either civil or

criminal. Forfeiture of real property used to violate the Federal Controlled Substances Act is

governed by 21 U.S.C §§ 881 and 18 U.S.C §§ 983 and 985. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C §881(a)(7):

“[t]he following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall

exist in them … [a]ll real property, including any right, title, and interest (including any

leasehold interest) in the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or

improvements, which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to

facilitate the commission of, a violation of this subchapter punishable by more than one year’s

imprisonment.”

Since cultivating, manufacturing, and distributing marijuana are Federal crimes, real property

used to facilitate the commission of those crimes is subject to asset forfeiture.

In civil asset forfeiture cases involving real property, the government actually sues the property