In Ad + Soil, Inc. v. County Comm’rs of Queen Anne’s County, the Court of Appeals explained that “the primary indicia of a legislative purpose to pre-empt an entire field of law, absent express statutory language to this effect, is the comprehensiveness with which the General Assembly has legislated in the field.” 307 Md. 307, 328 (1986). But when the state law “clearly contemplates a pervasive and vital role for local legislation in the field,” id., the General Assembly obviously has not intended to reserve the field to itself.

approve any matter which properly comes before the meeting.

Section 5-202(b) also provides that, “[n]otwithstanding” § 5-202(a) or other provisions of the article, the charter or bylaws may “[p]rovide for the number or proportion of voting members whose presence in person or by proxy constitutes a quorum at any meeting of its members; . . . [and p]rovide that any action may be taken or authorized by any number or proportion of the votes of all its members or all its directors entitled to vote . . . .” CA § 5-202(b)(5), (6); see 76 Opinions of the Attorney General 105 (discussing the applicability of the Corporations Article to an incorporated community association).