In our view, RP § 11B-104(b)(3) simply regulates the dis-closure mechanism applicable to a consumer’s purchase; it does not apply to a county’s earlier review of documents pertinent to the criteria set in its subdivision regulations. Moreover, the consumer-protection purposes of the HOA Act would not be served by requiring the County to issue permits for HOA developments to be maintained by entities that the County believes will not function.

The second HOA provision that might preempt local regulation of bylaws is RP § 11B-104(b)(1). It provides that a local government may not “[i]mpose a burden or restriction on property which is part of a development because it is part of a development . . . .” We have explained that, under the HOA, Condominium, and Cooperative Housing Acts, “if common ownership property presents a problem, but so too do other comparable forms of property, a local jurisdiction may not impose the cost of a solution on the particular common ownership property