1. Express Preemption

“Express preemption occurs when the General Assembly prohibits local legislation in a field by specific language in a statute.” Maryland Reclamation Assocs. v. Harford County, 414 Md. 1, 36 (2010)(internal quotation marks omitted). Although the Corporations Article does not explicitly preclude local regulation of bylaw provisions, two provisions of the HOA Act arguably do.

First, RP § 11B-104(b)(3) provides that local governments may not “[p]rovide that the disclosures required by § 11B-105, § 11B-106, or § 11B-107 of this title be registered or otherwise subject to the approval of any governmental agency.” Taken out of context, the meaning of this provision may be difficult to discern: the subsection might broadly bar the County from requiring its approval of the content of the required disclosures, which include HOA bylaws, or it might simply bar the County from regulating the disclosure process