Section 2-408(b)(1) defines a “quorum” as “a majority of the entire board,” unless the bylaws “provide otherwise,” but CA § 2-408(b)(2) sets forth minimums: A quorum must be at least one-third of the entire board, and if the board consists of only two or three directors, a quorum must be at least two. CA § 2-408(b). And, CA § 5-206 sets forth the procedures to be followed when “the number of members present at a properly called meeting of the members . . . is insufficient to approve a proposed action . . . .” CA § 5-206(a).20 In that event,

20 Section 2-506(a) of the Corporations Article provides:

(a) Unless this article or the charter of a corporation provides otherwise, at a meeting of stockholders:

(1) The presence in person or by proxy of stockholders entitled to cast a majority of all the votes entitled to be cast at the meeting constitutes a quorum; and

(2) A majority of all the votes cast at a meeting at which a quorum is present is sufficient to

Page 34: 60] [98 Op. Att’y COUNTIES C H R COUNTIES POWER TO ... Documents... · mortgage crisis on common-interest communities (“CICs”), including HOAs: In the context of today’s lengthy