See RP § 11B-101(d) (defining “declaration” as the recorded instrument that creates the HOA’s authority to impose mandatory fees for services “or otherwise” for the benefit of the lots, common areas, or owners or occupants of lots). The developer’s disclosures to a consumer must include information such as the association bylaws, fees, and responsibility for common-area maintenance, RP § 11B-105(b)(6)-(9), as well as “[a] brief description of zoning and other land use requirements affecting the development . . . .” RP § 11B-105(b)(10).6 The Act establishes, in each circuit court, a “depository” into which each HOA in that county must deposit many of the disclosures required by law. See RP § 11B-113(a), (c).