NR § 5-1608(b).

The Forest Conservation Act establishes the maintenance of the resource as a permitting criterion. Among the items an applicant must include in the proposed forest conservation plan is “[a] binding 2-year management agreement that details how the areas designated for afforestation or reforestation will be maintained to ensure protection or satisfactory establishment including: (i)[w]atering; and (ii) [r]einforcement planting provisions if survival falls below required standards . . . .” NR § 5-1605(c)(9). The Forest Conservation Act also requires the applicant to include “[a]ny other requirement established in regulations adopted by the Department [of Natural Resources], or imposed by a local authority.” NR § 5-1605(c)(10). One such requirement is a bond to assure the performance of the two-year agreement. See COMAR 08.19.05.01.