See, e.g., CA § 2-406 (removal of directors); see also Lipitz v. Hurwitz, 207 Md. App. 206, 224 (remarking on the “wide variety of ways” in which HOAs are structured), cert. granted, 429 Md. 528 (2012). A county government’s local laws on those topics would likely not pose a verbal conflict with those permissive provisions.

Other provisions of the Corporations Article, however, set minimum requirements with which a local law may not conflict. For example, CA § 2-408(a), applicable to nonstock corporations via CA § 5-201, provides that “the action of a majority of directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is present is the action of the board of directors.” Section 2-408(b)(1) defines a “quorum” as “a majority of the entire board,” unless the bylaws “provide otherwise,” but CA § 2-408(b)(2) sets forth minimums: A quorum must be at least one-third of the entire board, and if the board consists of only two or three directors, a quorum must be at