For example, CA § 2-408(a), applicable to nonstock corporations via CA § 5-201, provides that “the action of a majority of directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is present is the action of the board of directors.” Section 2-408(b)(1) defines a “quorum” as “a majority of the entire board,” unless the bylaws “provide otherwise,” but CA § 2-408(b)(2) sets forth minimums: A quorum must be at least one-third of the entire board, and if the board consists of only two or three directors, a quorum must be at least two. CA § 2-408(b). And, CA § 5-206 sets forth the procedures to be followed when “the number of members present at a properly called meeting of the members . . . is insufficient to approve a proposed action . . . .” CA § 5-206(a).20 In that event,

20 Section 2-506(a) of the Corporations Article provides:

(a) Unless this article or the charter of a corporation provides otherwise, at a meeting of stockholders: