EN § 4-204(a).12 That is, a local government may not issue building and grading permits to a developer of land subject to the Stormwater Management Act unless the locally-designated stormwater-permitting authority has approved the developer’s plan. EN § 4-204(a) and (c); see also COMAR 26.17.02.05. One of the permitting criteria set by the Stormwater Management Act is the likelihood that the proposed stormwater practice will be adequately maintained. Under EN § 4-203(b)(7), MDE must adopt rules and regulations that, among other things, “[s]pecify the minimum requirements for inspection and maintenance of stormwater practices.” MDE has duly required by regulation that the owner/developer “perform or cause to be performed preventive maintenance of all completed [environmental site design] treatment practices and structural stormwater management measures to ensure proper functioning.”