flawed. There have been prior FOIA requests for these documents. Therefore, the NARA MDR

decision makers can easily locate these three sets of documents and determine whether as

asserted by the Robert II v CIA and DOJ plaintiff, there has been an improper application of §

3.6 (a) “Glomar Response” defense because the documents were misclassified by application of

the § 1.7 Classification Prohibitions and Limitations, standards.

President Obama’s December 29, 2009 E.O. 13526, Classified National Security

Information, 75 F.R. 707 (January 5, 2010), § 3.5 Mandatory Declassification Review provides:

(a) …all information classified under this order or predecessor orders shall be

subject to a review for declassification by the originating agency if:

(1) the request for a review describes the document or material containing

the information with sufficient specificity to enable the agency to locate

it with a reasonable amount of effort;

(2) the document or material containing the information responsive to

the request is not contained within an operational file exempted from

search and review, publication, and disclosure under 5 U.S.C. 552 in

accordance with law; and

(3) the information is not the subject of pending litigation. Emphasis Added.

As to § 3.5 (a)(1), as explained at § D below, the “Perot” documents were identified in

Present Reagan’s Diary. As explained at § E below, the “Peter Keisler Collection” documents are

identified as to NARA box number. As explained at § F below, the “Robert v National Archives