• Upload
[…] Section 525 then read “Theowners of any dams shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through the fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through

4

CSPA-294

Page 5: 3XUSRVH DQG ,QWHQW RI )LVK DQG *DPH &RGH 6HFWLRQ 7KH ... · 7rgd\ )lvk dqg *dph &rgh 6hfwlrq 3dvvdjh ri zdwhu iru ilvk ehorz d gdp lqfrusrudwhv 3hqdo frgh 6hfwlrq dqg 6hfwlrq dv dphqg

the dam, to keep in “good condition” any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam. -- (Ch. 456 Stat. of Cal. 1937 at 1400). Also see Baiocchi – 1980.

Today Fish and Game Code Section 5937 (Passage of water for fish below a dam) incorporates Penal code Section 637, and Section 525 as amend in 1937, reads, “The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through the fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in “good condition” any fish that may be planted or exist belowthe dam. The fishway (fish ladder) is to assist the migration of adult salmon and steelhead to their historic spawning grounds and nursery areas.