Native Sacred Places Protection Legal Workshop Dean Suagee Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Walker, LLP Jack F. Trope Association on American Indian Affairs
[…] As with a “no historic properties affected” finding, an agency must prepare a summary of its decision with a rationale for the decision and evidence that it considered the ACHP’s objection.190 An agency decision to end the section 106 process at this step over an objection by the ACHP would seem to be subject to judicial review under the arbitrary and capricious standard of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA),191 but this point too has not yet been litigated.

iv.) Resolution of Adverse Effects, § 800.6

If the agency official finds that the effects will be adverse, the next step is “to develop and evaluate alternatives or modifications to the undertaking that could avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects on historic properties.”192 Like the other steps in the process, this step is to be taken in consultation with the SHPO/THPO and other consulting parties, including any tribes or NHOs.