Native Sacred Places Protection Legal Workshop Dean Suagee Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Walker, LLP Jack F. Trope Association on American Indian Affairs
[…] See www.achp.gov. See also Dean B. Suagee, Tribal Voices in Historic Preservation: Sacred Landscapes, Cross-Cultural Bridges, and Common Ground, 21 VT. L. REV. 145 (1996). 110 16 U.S.C. § 470w(5). The statutory definition also includes “artifacts, records, and material remains related to such a property or resource.”

Page 25: [3]indian-affairs.org/uploads/5/4/7/6/54761515/sacred... · Web viewRecently, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals issued a decision in the case of Bonnichsen v. United States. Bonnichsen

Sacred Places Training Materials –Revised 2-11-08, 1:00 pmPage No. 25