Native Sacred Places Protection Legal Workshop Dean Suagee Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Walker, LLP Jack F. Trope Association on American Indian Affairs
[…] Under the revised procedure, the ACHP can object to the agency official’s determination and provide a written opinion to the agency (which may be directed to the head of the agency), and the agency is then required to prepare a summary of its decision which contains “a rationale for the decision and evidence of consideration of the Council’s opinion” and provide the summary to the ACHP, SHPO/THPO, 175 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(a)(4), (b).176 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b). This subsection specifically lists oral history interviews among the kinds of efforts that may be appropriate and says that the “Secretary’s standards and guidelines for identification provide guidance on this subject.” Bulletin 38 is one such guidance document issued by the Secretary.177 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(d).178 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(d)(1), as amended at 69 FED. REG. 40553 (July 6, 2004).179 As promulgated on December 12, 2000, 65 FED. REG. at 77729 (Dec. 12, 2000). 180 National Mining Ass’n v.