Native Sacred Places Protection Legal Workshop Dean Suagee Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Walker, LLP Jack F. Trope Association on American Indian Affairs
[…] or attempted sale, purchase, exchange, transport or receipt of archaeological resources excavated or removed from public lands or Indian lands in violation of ARPA or other applicable federal law; (c) the sale, purchase, exchange, or transport of archaeological resources in interstate or foreign commerce in violation of any state or local law; and (d) counseling, procuring, or soliciting anyone to violate the other prohibitions of ARPA. Subsection (c) is the only sense in which ARPA applies to archaeological resources that are not on, or were not removed from, public lands or Indian lands.331 16 U.S.C. § 470cc(g)(1); 25 C.F.R. § 262.4. The BIA supplemental regulations provide that tribal employees are covered by the exemption for the tribe if the excavation or removal of archaeological resources is “within the normal scope of their duties or otherwise carried out by direction of the tribal government” and that consultants and others working for tribes by contractual arrangements are not covered by the exemption for tribes. 25 C.F.R. § 262.4(c)(2), (3).332 16 U.S.C. §§ 470ee(d), 16 U.S.C. § 470ff.