address it, because she found that she did not have the

authority “to review the constitutionality of the Statute.”11

The Judge awarded the GC’s requested remedies.

The Respondent filed exceptions to the Judge’s

decision, and the GC filed an opposition to the

Respondent’s exceptions.

III. Preliminary Matter: Section 2429.5 of the

Authority’s Regulations bars one of the

Respondent’s arguments.

The GC claims that the Respondent’s exceptions

raise “completely new arguments” that the Respondent

did not raise before the Judge.12

Under § 2429.5 of the

Authority’s Regulations, “[t]he Authority will not

consider any . . . arguments . . . or challenges to an

awarded remedy that could have been, but were not,

presented in the proceedings before the . . . Judge.”13

First, in its exceptions, the Respondent argues

that the Judge “failed to acknowledge” that § 7116 of the

Statute allows a union to “enforc[e] discipline in

accordance with the procedures under its constitution,”14

and that the Respondent’s actions in denying membership