• Upload
[…] under various treaties, executive orders, congressional acts, judicial decrees, and express and

implied contracts. He is sued in his official capacity.

8. The United States, the Department of the Interior, Ryan Zinke, and David Bernhardt

are collectively referred to herein as “Defendants” or “Federal Defendants.”

III. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

9. This is a civil action brought by an Indian tribe with a governing body duly

recognized by the Secretary of the Interior.

10. This Court has jurisdiction over the present action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1362,

because the present action is a civil action “brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing

body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises

under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States,” and under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (federal

question). This matter additionally arises under the Constitution and various law and treaties of

the United States, including, without limitation 28 U.S.C. § 1346(f), 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a) (Quiet