"(e) In the exercise of his function of encouraging comprehensive planning by the States, the Administrator shall consult with those officials of the Federal Government responsible for the administration of programs of Federal assistance to the States and municipalities for various categories of public facilities."

INVESTMENT BY BANKS IN LONG-TEBM OBLIGATIONS OF LOCAL PUBLIC AGENCIES

SEC. 420. The next to the last sentence of paragraph 7 of section 5136 of the Kevised Statutes, as amended (12 U.S.C. 24), is amended by striking out "prior to the maturity of such obligations (which obligations shall have a maturity of not more than eighteen months), monies in an amount which (together with any other monies irrev­ocably committed to the payment of interest on such obligations) will suffice to pay the principal of such obligations with interest to maturity thereon, which monies under the terms of said agreement are required to be used for the purpose of paying the principal of and the interest on such obligations at their maturity" the first place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "monies in an aggregate amount which (together with any other monies irrevocably committed to the payment of interest on such obligations) will suffice to pay, when due, the interest on and all installments (including the