B. The United States Supreme Court Should Amend FRBP 3020(b)

Page 16: 25 No 1 J Bankr L And Prac NL Art 2

Lee, Janine 2/23/2016For Educational Use Only

25 No. 1 J. Bankr. L. & Prac. NL Art. 2, 25 No. 1 J. Bankr. L. & Prac. NL Art. 2

© 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 16

Alternately, the United States Supreme Court should amend Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 3020(b) under its Title 28

authority of the United States Code to allow a rejecting ballot to constitute an objection under section 1129(a)(15). 213 Title 28U.S.C.A. § 2075 grants the United States Supreme Court the power to “prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs,

pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under title 11.” 214 Further, these rules must be consistent with

the substantive provisions of the Code and acts of Congress. 215 Here, a rule allowing a ballot to constitute an objection would