is necessary for the execution of the plan.” 62

Likewise, Congress amended provisions pertaining to an individual Chapter 11 debtor's ability to amend his plan and obtaina discharge, which parallel the Code's provisions for Chapter 13 debtors. BAPCPA added section 1127(e) to the Code, whichpermits an individual Chapter 11 debtor to modify a plan of reorganization “at any time after confirmation of the plan but before

completion of payments under the plan …,” similar to a Chapter 13 debtor under section 1329(a). 63

Furthermore, prior to 2005, individual Chapter 11 debtors received a discharge of their debts upon confirmation of a plan.