The crux of the APR debate revolves around the scope of the § 1129(b) Exception. 73 Prior to 2005, “property of the estate” ofa Chapter 11 debtor did not include property or earnings acquired post-petition. Therefore, both an individual and a corporate

debtor under Chapter 11 could retain their post-petition assets, free of absolute priority preclusion. 74 The BAPCPA amendmentto section 1115 changed the status quo by adding an individual Chapter 11 debtor's post-petition earnings and post-petition

acquired property as property of the estate. 75 Thus, since the 2005 amendment, section 1115—property of the estate, reads: (a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified

in section 541—

(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case butbefore the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and

Page 7: 25 No 1 J Bankr L And Prac NL Art 2

Lee, Janine 2/23/2016For Educational Use Only

25 No. 1 J. Bankr. L. & Prac. NL Art. 2, 25 No. 1 J. Bankr. L. & Prac. NL Art. 2

© 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 7

(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed,

dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first. (emphasis added). 76

In light of this BAPCPA amendment, courts have struggled to decipher exactly what property is “included” in the estate of

an individual Chapter 11 debtor and what property such debtors “may retain” under section 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii). 77 Specifically,