Embed Size (px)
[…] Civil Liberties Union Foundation (NYCLU), has the requisite competence and experience based
on decades of class action litigation experience in representing people in jails and in briñgiñg
constitutional challenges. Desgrañges aff ¶¶ 3-5. And NYCLU has the financial resources to
prosecute the action (see id. 6).
20
FILED: SULLIVAN COUNTY CLERK 05/29/2020 03:37 PM INDEX NO. E2020-671
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 15 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/29/2020
25 of 27
E. The Proposed Class Satisfies the Superiority Requirement.
The requirement of CPLR § 901 (a) (4) that a class action be "superior to other available
methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of thecontroversy"
is met here. Class certification
would promote judicial economy by avoiding multiple suits that would raise the same issues (see
Gen. Tel. Co. of the Sw. v Falcon, 457 U.S. 147, 155 [1982] [noting how "the class-action device