2020 Edition Judicial Campaign Ethics Handbook
[…] sponsored golf tournaments (Opinion 12-129[A]-[G], at Question 3), or a rally sponsored by civic

associations in opposition to a shopping mall project in the candidate’s township (Opinion 00-82

[decided without reference to Part 100.5]).8 However, a judicial candidate must faithfully follow

6 “In lieu of the signed statement of a witness who is a duly qualified voter of the state qualified to

sign the petition, the following statement signed by a notary public or commissioner of deeds shall

be accepted: ...” (Election Law § 6-132[3]; see also id. 6-138[2]; 6-140[2]; 6-204[1]; 6-206[2]).

7 Article 6, Section 20(b) of the New York State Constitution applies to a “judge of the court of

appeals, justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of claims, judge of a county court, judge

of the surrogate’s court, judge of the family court or judge of a court for the city of New York”

(Opinion 13-111). The provision does not apply to a town or village justice (Opinion 03-42),

district court judge (Opinion 98-07/98-24), or city court judge outside of New York City

(Opinions 14-107; 90-32).