Further, the other Section 1404(a) factors, including the interests of justice and/or the convenience of the parties and witnesses, weigh heavily in favor of transfer. It makes no sense to allow parallel class actions concerning the same layoffs on the same day at the same plant in South Carolina to proceed in different venues.

2 28 U.S.C § 1409(e) provides:

A proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11, based on a claim arising after the commencement of such case from the operation of the business of the debtor, may be commenced against the representative of the estate in such case in the district court for the district where the State or Federal court sits in which the party commencing such proceeding may, under applicable nonbankruptcy venue provisions, have brought an action on such claim, or in the district court in which such case is pending.

17-01109-mew Doc 57 Filed 07/24/18 Entered 07/24/18 18:05:37 Main Document Pg 3 of 27

Page 4: 2018 07 24 - (FLUOR) - LETTER to Judge Michael Wiles

The Honorable Michael E. Wiles United States Bankruptcy Court Southern District of New York July 24, 2018 Page 4

PHIL1 7138724v.2