STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS Governor Gina M. Raimondo 2016 TAX EXPENDITURES REPORT Office of Revenue Analysis Issue Date: July 29, 2016
[…] 2016 Rhode Island Tax Expenditures Report 308

Maine Statute: Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 36, § 1760(5)(A) Vermont: Vermont’s exemptions include durable medical equipment, mobility enhancing equipment, and prosthetic devices and supplies, including blood, blood plasma, insulin, and medical oxygen, used in treatment intended to alleviate human suffering or to correct, in whole or in part, human physical disabilities. Vermont Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 32, § 9741(2)

63. Purchases Used for Manufacturing Purposes: Statutory Reference: Rhode Island General Law Section 44-18-30(7) Stated Purpose: No stated purpose given in law. Year Enacted / Year Amended: 1947 / 1996 Description: The sale, storage, use or other consumption of “computer software, tangible personal property, electricity, natural gas, artificial gas, steam, refrigeration, and water” is exempt from the tax imposed by Rhode Island General Law Chapter 44-18 when “the property or service is purchased for the purpose of being manufactured into a finished product for resale and becomes an ingredient, component, or integral part of the manufactured, compounded, processed, assembled