STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS Governor Gina M. Raimondo 2016 TAX EXPENDITURES REPORT Office of Revenue Analysis Issue Date: July 29, 2016
[…] Number of taxpayers is held constant with CY 2014.

Page 237: 2016 TAX EXPENDITURES REPORT - Rhode Island

VIII. Tax Expenditure Items – Exemptions

2016 Rhode Island Tax Expenditures Report 232

Calendar Year / Tax Type Projected

Revenue Forgone Projected

Number of Taxpayers

2015 Tax on Beverage Containers $194,935 35

2016 Tax on Beverage Containers $194,935 35

2017 Tax on Beverage Containers $194,935 35 Comparison: No similar provisions found in the other New England states.

6. Bibles: Statutory Reference: Rhode Island General Law Section 44-18-30(29) Stated Purpose: No stated purpose given in law. Year Enacted / Year Amended: 1982 / N/A Description: From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption of “any canonized scriptures of any tax-exempt nonprofit religious organization including, but not limited to, the Old Testament and the New Testament versions.” This sales and use tax exemption has been deemed unconstitutional by the Rhode Island Supreme Court (Ahlburn v. Clark, 728 A.2d 449 (RI. 1999); see notes to Decisions). Data Source: No reliable data exists for this tax expenditure item. Reliability Index: 5