STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS Governor Gina M. Raimondo 2016 TAX EXPENDITURES REPORT Office of Revenue Analysis Issue Date: July 29, 2016
[…] Vermont Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 32, § 9602(1)

4. Conveyance of Real Estate Relating to the Capitol Center Project: Statutory Reference: Rhode Island General Law Section 44-25-2(c) Stated Purpose: No stated purpose given in law. Year Enacted / Year Amended: 1968 / 2000 Description: The tax imposed by Rhode Island General Laws Section 44-25-1 “does not apply to any deed, instrument, or writing which has or shall be executed, delivered, accepted, or presented for recording…certain master property conveyance contract dated December 29, 1982, and recorded in the land evidence records of the city of Providence on January 27, 1983, at 1:30 p.m. in book 1241 at page 849” that relates to the Capitol Center Project in the City of Providence. Data Source: Rhode Island Department of Revenue. Reliability Index: 1

Fiscal Year / Tax Type Revenue Forgone Number of Taxpayers

2012 Real Estate Conveyance Tax $0 0

2013 Real Estate Conveyance Tax $0 0