STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS Governor Gina M. Raimondo 2016 TAX EXPENDITURES REPORT Office of Revenue Analysis Issue Date: July 29, 2016
[…] Massachusetts Statute: Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 64H, §§ 6(uu) and 6(vv) Vermont: There is an exemption for aircraft sold to a person, which holds itself out to the public as engaging in air commerce, for use primarily in the carrying of persons or property for compensation or hire. Effective June 11, 2007 through June 30, 2018, an exemption also applies to parts, machinery, and equipment to be installed in any aircraft. Vermont Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. 32, § 9741(29)

4. Banks and Regulated Investment Companies Interstate Toll Free Calls: Statutory Reference: Rhode Island General Law Section 44-18-30(49) Stated Purpose: No stated purpose given in law. Year Enacted / Year Amended: 1996 / 1999 Description: The tax imposed by Rhode Island General Law Chapter 44-18 does not apply to “the furnishing of interstate and international, toll-free, terminating telecommunication service that is used directly and exclusively by or for the benefit of an eligible company.” An eligible company is a company that employs “on average during the calendar year” at least 500 full-time equivalent employees and is a regulated investment company, as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., or a corporation to the extent the service is provided to or on behalf of a regulated