STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS Governor Gina M. Raimondo 2016 TAX EXPENDITURES REPORT Office of Revenue Analysis Issue Date: July 29, 2016
[…] 2016 Projected Total $567 1

2017 Business Corporations Tax $0 0

2017 Public Service Corporation Tax $0 0

2017 Bank Tax $0 0

2017 Insurance Companies Tax $0 0

2017 Personal Income Tax $567 1

2017 Projected Total $567 1 Law Comparison: No similar provisions found in the other New England states.

Page 396: 2016 TAX EXPENDITURES REPORT - Rhode Island

VIII. Tax Expenditure Items – Modifications

2016 Rhode Island Tax Expenditures Report 391

16. Income or Gain from a Qualifying Employee’s Ownership of a Qualifying Corporation: Statutory Reference: Rhode Island General Law Section 44-43-8 Stated Purpose: No stated purpose given in law. Year Enacted / Year Amended: 1993 / 1995 Description: “Any income, gain or preference items resulting from the transfer of employer securities from a qualified retirement plan, the sale, transfer, or exercise of stock, warrants, options, bonds, notes, or other interests of any corporation” can be taken as a modification decreasing federal adjusted gross income for the purpose of computing the tax imposed by Rhode Island General Law Chapter 44-30 “provided that at the time of the sale, transfer, or exercise the corporation is a qualifying corporation” as defined in Rhode Island