STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS Governor Gina M. Raimondo 2016 TAX EXPENDITURES REPORT Office of Revenue Analysis Issue Date: July 29, 2016
[…] This exemption applies to one motor vehicle only owned and registered for the personal, noncommercial use of such person. Massachusetts Statute: Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 64H, § 6(u) Vermont: An exemption for one motor vehicle owned or leased and operated by a permanently physically handicapped person for whom the vehicle controls have been altered to enable the person to drive is granted. Vermont Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 32, § 8911(12)

50. Narragansett Pier Railroad Company: Statutory Reference: Rhode Island General Law Section 44-13-1(a) Stated Purpose: No stated purpose given in law. Year Enacted / Year Amended: 1942 / 1985 Description: The Narragansett Pier Railroad Company is exempted from the tax imposed by Rhode Island General Law Chapter 44-13 “in any year until and unless the net receipts of the railroad applicable to dividends or other form of distribution of corporate earnings shall in the year amount to a sum not less than 4.0 percent of the aggregate valuation of the property of the railroad as determined by the public utility administrator.” Data Source: No reliable data exists for this tax expenditure item. Reliability Index: 5

Page 296: 2016 TAX EXPENDITURES REPORT - Rhode Island

VIII. Tax Expenditure Items – Exemptions

2016 Rhode Island Tax Expenditures Report 291

Fiscal Year / Tax Type Revenue Forgone Number of Taxpayers