STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS Governor Gina M. Raimondo 2016 TAX EXPENDITURES REPORT Office of Revenue Analysis Issue Date: July 29, 2016
[…] For a facility to be eligible for this exemption, the

Page 272: 2016 TAX EXPENDITURES REPORT - Rhode Island

VIII. Tax Expenditure Items – Exemptions

2016 Rhode Island Tax Expenditures Report 267

Commissioner of Agriculture, Food and Rural Resources must certify that a nutrient management plan has been prepared in accordance with Title 7, Section 4204 for the farm utilizing that animal waste storage facility. Maine Statute: Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 36, § 1760(81)

33. Feed for Certain Animals Used in Commercial Farming: Statutory Reference: Rhode Island General Law Section 44-18-30(63) Stated Purpose: No stated purpose given in law. Year Enacted / Year Amended: 2012 / N/A Description: The feed for “livestock and poultry of the kinds of products of which ordinarily constitute food for human consumption and of livestock of the kind the products of which ordinarily constitute fibers for human use” is exempted from the sales and use tax. Data Source: TY 2012, TY 2013, and TY 2014 Rhode Island Interactive Sales and Use Tax Simulation Model. No reliable data exists from which to determine the number of taxpayers. Reliability Index: 3