STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS Governor Gina M. Raimondo 2016 TAX EXPENDITURES REPORT Office of Revenue Analysis Issue Date: July 29, 2016
[…] Connecticut Statute: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-431(a)(2)(D) Vermont: Vermont’s provisions include exemption for the total loss or destruction of a vehicle from an accident occurring within 3 months of the purchase. Vermont’s Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 32, § 8902(5)(D)(ii)

90. Trade-In Value of Boats: Statutory Reference: Rhode Island General Law Section 44-18-30(41) Stated Purpose: No stated purpose given in law. Year Enacted / Year Amended: 1987 / N/A Description: The sale, storage, use or other consumption of “so much of the purchase price paid for a new or used boat as is allocated for a trade-in allowance on the boat of the buyer given in trade to the seller or of the proceeds applicable only to the boat as are received from an insurance claim as a result of a stolen or damaged boat, towards the purchase of a new or used boat by the buyer” is exempt from the tax imposed by Rhode Island General Law Chapter 44-18. Data Source: No reliable data exists for this tax expenditure item. Reliability Index: 5

Fiscal Year / Tax Type Revenue Forgone Number of Taxpayers

2012 Sales and Use Tax No estimate possible No estimate possible