STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS Governor Gina M. Raimondo 2016 TAX EXPENDITURES REPORT Office of Revenue Analysis Issue Date: July 29, 2016
[…] Law Comparison: Maine and Massachusetts have similar provisions. Maine: Subject to the provisions of Section 1760-C, no tax on sales, storage or use may be collected upon or in connection with bibles. Maine Statute: Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 36, § 1760(13) Massachusetts: Bibles, prayer books and other books used for religious worship are exempt from sales tax. Massachusetts Statute: Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 64H, § 6(m)

7. Boats or Vessels Brought in Exclusively for Winter Storage Maintenance, Repair or Sale: Statutory Reference: Rhode Island General Law Section 44-18-30(46) Stated Purpose: No stated purpose given in law. Year Enacted / Year Amended: 1991 / N/A Description: The tax imposed by Rhode Island General Law Section 44-18-20 “is not applicable for the period commencing on the first day of October in any year to and including the 30th day of April next succeeding with respect to the use of any boat or vessel within Rhode Island exclusively for purposes of: (i) delivery of a vessel to a facility in this state for storage, including dry storage and storage in water by means of apparatus preventing ice damage to the hull, maintenance, or repair; (ii) the actual process of storage, maintenance, or repair of the boat or vessel; or (iii) storage for the purpose of selling the boat or vessel.” Data Source: No reliable data exists for this tax expenditure item. (The forgone revenue from this exemption is included in the “Boats or Vessels Generally” exemption.) Reliability Index: 5

Fiscal Year / Tax Type Revenue Forgone Number of Taxpayers