2015 Annual Report to the Connecticut General Assembly AUDITORS OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS JOHN C. GERAGOSIAN ROBERT M. WARD
[…] To reduce this risk, all state agency requests for auditing services should be subject to review by the Auditors of Public Accounts.

Page 29: 2015 Annual Report - wp.cga.ct.gov€¦ · refer to the auditing of “the Colony’s account with the Treasurer of the Colony.” When the office of the Comptroller was created in

Auditors of Public Accounts 2015 Annual Report

23

9. The General Assembly should consider amending Section 19a-80(c) of the General Statutes to change the background check requirement to a pre-certification process.

Comment:

Section 19a-80(c) of the General Statues, as amended by Public Act 14-39, states that “The commissioner (of Early Childhood), within available appropriations, shall require each prospective employee of a child day care center or group day care home in a position requiring the provision of care to a child to submit to state and national criminal history records checks. The criminal history records checks required pursuant to this subsection shall be conducted in accordance with Section 29-17a. The commissioner shall also request a check of the state child abuse registry established pursuant to Section 17a-101k…”