2012 Siting and Zoning Best Practices and Guidance for
[…] An apparent consensus on best practices has been achieved on paint color and nighttime lighting. Although there could be continuing progress on both issues, the gist of the consensus is that paint colors should be neutral, so that the turbines blend into the landscape to a significant extent. FAA (Patterson, 2009, p. 9) has determined that towers painted white do not need any daytime strobe lighting to warn pilots. It is most common for permits to limit any signage or advertising. For example, Delaware (Chapter 80, Title 29, § 8060, http://delcode.delaware.gov/sessionlaws/ga145/chp147.shtml) requires:

Wind systems shall be free from signage, advertising, flags, streamers, any decorative items or any item not related to the operation of the wind turbine. Electric wiring for the turbines shall be placed underground for non-building integrated systems.

Nighttime lighting can be minimized as much as practical while still meeting FAA requirements. Patterson (2009) explains the FAA requirements and how the FAA has worked to adjust its requirements for wind turbine lighting.