res-ipsa-loquitur
[…] option of the agency, by a two-thirds vote of the electorate residing in the affected area.”
(Art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (c) (section 6(c)).) Critical to the issues raised in this appeal, the
initiative provides: “An agency may adopt procedures similar to those for increases in
assessments in the conduct of elections under this subdivision.” ( Ibid.)
In July 1997, the Legislature enacted the Proposition 218 Omnibus
Implementation Act. (Stats. 1997, ch. 38.) The Act prescribes detailed procedures for
the imposition or increase of assessments. (Gov. Code, § 53753; enacted by Stats. 1997,
ch. 38, § 5; amended by Stats. 2000, ch. 220, § 1; amended by Stats. 2001, ch. 636, § 1;
amended by Stats. 2007, ch. 670, § 113.) These procedures require “assessment ballots”
to be signed. (Gov. Code, § 53753, subd. (c).) The ballot must be “in a form that
conceals its contents once it is sealed by the person submitting the assessment ballot”
and, once received by the agency, must “remain sealed until the tabulation of ballots . . .
commences.” ( Ibid.) However, during and after the tabulation, the ballots are
“disclosable public records . . . equally available for inspection by the proponents and the