res-ipsa-loquitur
[…] expressly apply only to assessments. (Gov. Code, §§ 53753, 53753.5.) They do not refer
to fees at all. The logical conclusion is that the Legislature did not intend these sectionsto apply to fees in addition to assessments. If the Legislature believed the assessment
balloting procedure was sufficient for the conduct of an article XIII D, section 6(c) fee
election, we would have expected the Act to say so.
Moreover, Elections Code section 4000 draws a distinction between “election[s]”
and “assessment ballot proceeding[s]” conducted under Proposition 218. (Elec. Code,
§ 4000, subd. (c)(8), italics added.) It provides that an “election or assessment ballot
proceeding required or authorized by Article XIII C or XIII D of the California
Constitution” may be conducted by mail. ( Ibid.) The quoted phrasing is significant for
two reasons. First, it confirms that the Legislature intended the ballot proceeding
8/2/2019 20060311 - MAD Court Rulling Greene
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/20060311-mad-court-rulling-greene 26/39
26