20060311 - MAD Court Rulling Greene
[…] expressly apply only to assessments. (Gov. Code, §§ 53753, 53753.5.) They do not refer

to fees at all. The logical conclusion is that the Legislature did not intend these sectionsto apply to fees in addition to assessments. If the Legislature believed the assessment

balloting procedure was sufficient for the conduct of an article XIII D, section 6(c) fee

election, we would have expected the Act to say so.

Moreover, Elections Code section 4000 draws a distinction between “election[s]”

and “assessment   ballot proceeding[s]” conducted under Proposition 218. (Elec. Code,

§ 4000, subd. (c)(8), italics added.) It provides that an “election or assessment ballot

proceeding required or authorized by Article XIII C or XIII D of the California

Constitution” may be conducted by mail. ( Ibid.) The quoted phrasing is significant for

two reasons. First, it confirms that the Legislature intended the ballot proceeding

Page 26: 20060311 - MAD Court Rulling Greene

8/2/2019 20060311 - MAD Court Rulling Greene