res-ipsa-loquitur
[…] that sense. (Art. XIII A, § 4; see Apartment Assn., supra, 24 Cal.4th at pp. 838-839
8/2/2019 20060311 - MAD Court Rulling Greene
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/20060311-mad-court-rulling-greene 11/39
11
[“Proposition 218 is Proposition 13‟s progeny . . . [and] must be construed in that
context”].) Arguably when used in the context of real property taxation elections, the
terms “vote” and “election” suggest a secret ballot election of the sort used to elect
candidates or pass initiatives.On the other hand, article XIII D, section 6(c) includes a significant express
qualification on the terms “vote” and “election.” It provides, “An agency may adopt
procedures similar to those for increases in assessments in the conduct of elections under
this subdivision.” (Art. XIII D, § 6(c).) Our interpretation of this qualifying statement
entails three subsidiary inquiries. First, what is meant by the “procedures . . . for
increases in assessments?” Second, what is meant by “similar to?” Third, what is the