res-ipsa-loquitur
[…] two articles to the Government Code: article 4.3 (section 53739), and article 4.6
(sections 53750, 53753, and 53753.5). (Stats. 1997, ch. 38, §§ 2, 4, 5.) Effective
January 1, 2008, a new section was added to Government Code article 4.6
(section 53755).
15 The Legislature, of course, has no power to legislate in conflict with aconstitutional provision where the meaning of that provision is clear. (Silicon Valley,
supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 448.)
8/2/2019 20060311 - MAD Court Rulling Greene
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/20060311-mad-court-rulling-greene 25/39
25
Government Code section 53750 defines many terms “[f]or purposes of Article
XIII C and Article XIII D of the California Constitution and this article [4.6].” (Gov.
Code, § 53750.) The statute refers to taxes, assessments, and fees. ( Ibid.) Some of its
subdivisions are expressly applicable to taxes and fees (id., subds. (e), (h)(2)), some totaxes, assessments, and fees (id., subds. (h)(1), (h)(3)), and some to assessments and fees
(id., subds.