res-ipsa-loquitur
[…] do not conflict with the “election” requirement. For example, the provision might
authorize the use of the mail balloting and vote weighting procedures that appear in
section 4 without also authorizing nonsecret voting (assuming for purposes of argument
that section 4 authorizes nonsecret voting). The “similar to” phrase is ambiguous in this
respect.
4. “Conduct of Elections under this Subdivision”
The qualifying statement authorizes the use of procedures similar to those for
increases in assessments in the “conduct of elections under this subdivision.” (Art.
XIII D, § 6(c), italics added.) Article XIII D, section 6(c) describes two types of
elections: “a major ity vote of the property owners of the property subject to the fee or
charge or , at the option of the agency, [ ] a two-thirds vote of the electorate residing in
the affected area.” ( Ibid., italics added.) If we construe “similar to” to authorize an
12 We need not and do not decide whether secret voting is required in assessmentballoting under article XIII D, section 4.
8/2/2019 20060311 - MAD Court Rulling Greene